More in this section

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY 

Introduction

Welcome to our Privacy Policy. This policy governs the way The Ennis Bookshop Limited collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of our Site (Site). The Ennis Bookshop respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this Site without your clear permission. This policy explains what information we collect from you and how we use that information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will endeavor to post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.   Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018. By using the ennisbookshop.ie Site and purchasing from us, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. 1. Types of Information Collected

Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your experience of our Site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. On our Site, we use cookies to understand site usage, to improve the content and keep track of what you have put in your Shopping Cart and store your order information between visits to our Site. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

Personal Data

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site and in stores. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information (only applicable when making a payment for goods and services).

We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We endeavor to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information that you are aware of as soon as possible. You can change your stated interests in respect of whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing from us by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any direct marketing electronic communication which you receive from us. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide your personal information to us/use our Site.

Non-Personal Data

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

  1. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data?

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc

Sharing Your Personal Information 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

  • We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business for example IT companies who support our Site and other business systems and operational companies such as delivery couriers
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. 

Why we collect Non-Personal Data to:-

Gain a better understanding of our Site users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the Site and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience

  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

Sharing Your Personal Information 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

  • We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business for example IT companies who support our Site and other business systems and operational companies such as delivery couriers;
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you;
  • We may share your information with Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our Site, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following: -

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order History Details

 

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following:-

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

 Make a Payment

PayPal

Our Site accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

AuthiPay

Our Site uses AuthiPay for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to AuthiPay’s servers when we need you to enter your credit card details – and they collect and confirm your credit card details against your bank before passing you back to our Site to complete your order.  More information about AuthiPay can be found here: http://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

 Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email.   Examples of forms included in our Site include:-.

  • Contact Us Form

Data collected via these forms include-

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number 

Email Marketing 

 Mail Chimp

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register. A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails.  The data collected includes a) name b) email address c) phone number. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Other ways we collect your personal data:

  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • When you’ve given third-party permission to share with us the information, they hold about you.
  • We collect data from publicly-available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • When you visit our shop which has CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.

Non-Personal Data

Google Analytics 

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. We record all activity on our Site with Google Analytics.
  • Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
  • The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information.

Third-Party Tracking

Facebook Pixel Code:

The Facebook pixel is code that has been placed on our Site. It collects data that helps us track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences for future ads, and remarket to people who have already taken some kind of action on our Site.

It works by placing and triggering cookies to track users as they interact with our Site and our Facebook ads.

Use Facebook retargeting

Facebook retargeting pixel data and dynamic ads allow us to show targeted ads to people who have already visited our Site.

 Behavioural Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Site. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site.

  • Google AdWords: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/adsGoogle also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
  • Facebook & Instagram: Facebook & Instagram remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.  For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Third-Party Websites 

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

  1. Customer Rights 

What right do you have?

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent or we no longer provide your children with education);
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.
  • The right to have your information ported to another data controller.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below. 

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. 5. Changes to Privacy Statement

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

  1. Links to other Web Sites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site and receiving e-mails, text messages, and social media, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site and if applicable unsubscribe from our mailing list and text messages. Your continued use of the Site and acceptance of e-mails and text messages following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

 We hope you enjoyed your visit to our Site. If you have any suggestion as to how we could improve our Site, please e-mail us with your comments or suggestions to: enquiries@ennisbookshop.ie

We would be delighted to hear from you.

Contacting Us 

Please contact us at: 

The Ennis Bookshop, 13 Abbey Street, Ennis, County Clare, V95 TY8V, Ireland.

t: 065 68 29000

e-mail: enquiries@ennisbookshop.ie

Ennis Bookshop Graphic here 

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty